HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Football

Way-too-early 2023 Ultimate HBCU Sports Division I Top 10 football rankings

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
January 4, 2023
0
Mandela Jones/HBCU Sports

Mandela Jones/HBCU Sports

5.2k
VIEWS

While the start of the 2023 college football season is seven months away, it is never too early to look ahead to what could be.

Current HBCU national champion North Carolina Central will be in a good position to defend its title as the program brings back a host of talent, including Celebration Bowl Offensive MVP quarterback Davius Richard.

Runner-up Jackson State is going through significant changes with T.C. Taylor replacing Deion Sanders as head coach. Not only that, JSU lost quarterback Shedeur Sanders and two-way stud Travis Hunter to the transfer portal. Its defensive rock, Aubrey Miller, will be lost to the NFL Draft.  Can JSU make it a three-peat with transfer portal and National Signing Day additions? Or will the Tigers take a step back in 2023?

TC Taylor1
T.C. Taylor will take over a much different Jackson State team in 2023. Photo: JSU Athletics

Florida A&M, which ended 2022 on a 9-game winning streak and narrowly missed the FCS playoffs, won’t have Isaiah Land and Xavier Smith. But the Rattlers will once again be a contender in the SWAC East.

North Carolina A&T also nearly qualified for the playoffs in its final season in the Big South. The Aggies are currently without a head coach after longtime coach Sam Washington was let go. Then its offense took a blow with All-Big South running back Bhayshul Tuten and several others going into the transfer portal. There is a lot of uncertainty surrounding the program as it heads into a competitive CAA next season.

Across the rest of the Division I HBCU landscape, can schools such as Alcorn State, Grambling State, Alabama State and even Howard take the next step to make a run at conference championships and even the Celebration Bowl?

Here is our look at our 2023 Ultimate HBCU Sports Division I Top 10 football rankings.

 

2023 rank Team 2022 rank 2022 record
1 Jackson State 2 12-1
2 Florida A&M 3 9-2
3 North Carolina Central 1 10-2
4 North Carolina A&T 4 7-4
5 Southern 5 7-5
6 Alabama State 9 6-5
7 Alcorn State 10 5-6
8 Grambling State NR 3-8
9 Prairie View 7 6-5
10 Howard 6 5-6

 

 

Tags: MEACSWAC

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

Alabama State football hit with NCAA penalty involving former running back

by HBCU Sports
July 28, 2026
0
Alabama State football hit with NCAA penalty involving former running back

The NCAA has handed down its ruling in one of college football’s strangest eligibility sagas—and while the case is technically closed, the debate is just getting started. Alabama...

Read moreDetails

Tennessee State DC on season opener: ‘We will not lose’ to Jackson State

by HBCU Sports
July 28, 2026
0
Tennessee State DC on season opener: ‘We will not lose’ to Jackson State

Tennessee State defensive coordinator Cedric Thornton didn’t need a microphone to make his message clear. He wants to beat Jackson State. Tennessee State and Jackson State will renew...

Read moreDetails

Michael Vick & DeSean Jackson to run it back again at Philadelphia Eagles stadium

by Kendrick Marshall
July 28, 2026
0
Michael Vick & DeSean Jackson to run it back again at Philadelphia Eagles stadium

HBCU football is headed back to one of the game's biggest stages. On Oct. 31, 2026, Delaware State will once again play Norfolk State at Lincoln Financial Field...

Read moreDetails

Tennessee State Grammy Award-winning band will not travel for SEC football game

by HBCU Sports
July 28, 2026
0
Here are the Top 5 HBCU band halftime shows from Week 8

Tennessee State University's nationally recognized Aristocrat of Bands will not travel to the Tigers' Sept. 5 road football game against the University of Georgia, university officials announced in...

Read moreDetails

4 sneaky good HBCU football games to watch in 2026

by HBCU Sports
July 27, 2026
0
North Carolina Central, MEAC

The 2026 HBCU football schedule is packed with classics and homecoming showdowns. But some of the best games may be the ones that do not get the most...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
‘Not an overnight fix:’ Eddie George placing Tennessee State’s slow start in perspective

Tennessee State coach Eddie George named to NFLPA Collegiate Bowl staff

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • Do you guys think they're hiding that Mitchell McConnell is dead or alive?
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • stu, rumor is...
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • HOW TO LIE - RFK Jr says source of cyclospora outbreak identified, declares parasite outbreak 'under control
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X