Prairie View men's track & field
Photo: SWAC

PRAIRIE VIEW, Texas – The Prairie View A&M Panthers claimed the 2022 SWAC Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship title in impressive fashion on Saturday.

The Panthers finished the meet with 143  total points while Texas Southern (126) and Bethune-Cookman (120) finished in second and third place respectively.

The title gives PVAMU a sweep of league titles for track and field for the 2022 season as the Panthers also claimed the Indoor Track and Field title in February. It also marks the Panthers third title in the past four years that the event has been held.

Individually, Bethune-Cookman’s Carlin Berryhill was named the Most Outstanding Men’s Track Performer while Prairie View A&M’s Nathan Crawford-Wallis was named the Most Outstanding Men’s Field Performer.

Prairie View A&M’s Chris Clay was named Coach of the Year after leading the Panthers to consecutive SWAC Men’s Outdoor Championship titles.

Also read: Prairie View women win 2022 SWAC Outdoor Track and Field Championship

Coach of the Year
Chris Clay, Prairie View A&M

Most Outstanding Men’s Track Performer
Carlin Berryhill, Bethune-Cookman

Most Outstanding Men’s Field Performer
Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Prairie View A&M

Men’s Event All-Conference 
110 Hurdles D David Richards, Bethune-Cookman
Frankly Stanislaus, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
100 Meter Dash D Nicholas Moseley, Alabama State
Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
400 Meter Dash D Franklyn Stanislaus, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
1500 Meter Run D Isiah Johnson, Bethune-Cookman
Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
High Jump D Marc McCoy, Bethune-Cookman
Franklyn Stanislaus, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Discus Throw D Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Marc McCoy, Bethune-Cookman
Shot Put D Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Franklyn Stanislaus, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Pole Vault D Marc McCoy, Bethune-Cookman
Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Long Jump D Marc McCoy, Bethune-Cookman
David Richard, Bethune-Cookman
Javelin D Marc McCoy, Bethune-Cookman
Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Decathlon Che Rochford, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Michael Hopkins, Bethune-Cookman
10, 000 Meters Jemal Wote, Prairie View A&M
Worthington Moore, Prairie View A&M
3000 Steeplechase Carlin Berryhill, Bethune-Cookman
Luis Delreal, Texas Southern
5000 Meter Run Jemal Wote, Prairie View A&M
Worthington Moore, Prairie View A&M
4×100 Meter Relay Bethune-Cookman
Jackson State
1500 Meter Run Jallah Galimah, Jackson State
Carlin Berryhill, Bethune-Cookman
110 Meter Hurdles Christian McNair-Jones, Jackson State
Jordan Thompson, Southern
400 Meter Hurdles Jaylyn Scott, Florida A&M
Jordan Thompson, Southern
400 Meter Dash Damon Cobbs, Prairie View A&M
Timothy Demeritt, Prairie View A&M
200 Meter Dash Kristopher Brown, Bethune-Cookman
Matthew Clarke, Alabama State
100 Meter Dash Kristopher Brown, Bethune-Cookman
Alexavier Monfries, Grambling State
800 Meter Run Nicholas Scott, Southern
Brandon Washington, Texas Southern
4×400 Meter Relay Southern
Texas Southern
Shot Put Hezekiah Freeman, Texas Southern
Davieon Cener, Jackson State
Javelin Brandon McLaren, Alabama A&M
Chadrick Williams, Texas Southern
Discus Throw Danniel Bailey, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Deandre Fyffe, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Hammer Throw Danniel Bailey, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Davieon Center, Jackson State
Pole Vault Michael Hopkins, Bethune-Cookman
Ladorian Havard, Prairie View A&M
Long Jump Brandon McLaren, Alabama A&M
Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Prairie View A&M
Triple Jump Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Prairie View A&M
Chadrick Williams, Texas Southern
High Jump Caleb Snowden, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Guy Bond, Bethune-Cookman

Courtesy: SWAC



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here