HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Alabama State Upsets Virginia Tech In Season Opener, 85-82

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
November 14, 2015
1
Photo: ASU Athletics

Photo: ASU Athletics

360
VIEWS

BLACKSBURG, Va. – Jamel Waters led four players in double digits as the Hornets went on the road and picked up one of the biggest wins in ASU history with an 85-82 win at Virginia Tech, a member of the Atlantic Coast Conference.

“A great team victory for our team at Alabama State,” Head Coach Lewis Jackson said. “I thought our guys came out and stuck with the game plan and just competed every possession.”

“We tried to get the bigs involved in ball screens, get in the lane and kick and find guys. Just a great team victory we knew we had to do a great job on the glass and I don’t know exactly how it turned out, but we really worked and played hard, made some free throws down the stretch and was able to hang on.”

The Hornets led early (5-0) but trailed for most of the game as there were only two lead changes. The final came on a Bobby Brown field goal with six minutes left to give ASU a 67-65 lead, and the Hornets never trailed again.

A basket by Glenn Hollaway with 4:20 left in the game gave the Hornets their largest lead at 74-66. That basket was the final score on an 11-0 ASU run. From there the Hornets hung on for the three-point win by hitting five of seven free throws over the final minute of action.

Brown finished the game with 14 points while two newcomers Torloft Thomas and Corvon Butler finished with 13 and 10 points.

Waters added a team-high six rebounds and a game-high seven assists to go with his points. Steve Rogers, Butler and Hollaway helped with the rebounding numbers finishing with five each.

ASU did a good job of taking care of the basketball only committing eight turnovers against the taller Hokies. They had four blocked shots and four steals with Waters’ two a game-high.

The Hornets shot 42 percent from the field, but hit 50 percent (17-34) of their second half field goals. ASU hit nine of their 28 three point attempts for 32 percent. The Hornets were out shot two-to-one at the free throw line, but did knock down 16 of their 21 attempts for 76 percent.

With the host team working their size advantage, the Hokies continued to get the ball inside to their post players where the finished the game out scoring ASU 46-28 in the post. It also helped them shoot a strong 47 percent for the game, including 54 in the second half.

Virginia Tech also out rebounded ASU, but not by as many as one would think, 41-36 was the final tally. The home team held a 40-21 advantage in free throws, but only hit 25 of those for 63 percent.

Zach LeDay was the big man that was able to take advantage in the post. He finished with a game-high 26 points and even had a game-high 15 rebounds.

Jackson talked about the size disadvantage the Hornets faced. “We knew they were bigger, their guards were big. We were starting three guys six-two or under and we were starting a 6-5 guy at forward. We just wanted to keep the floor open and try to attack their big wing guys, get in the lane and get kick outs. We were fortunate enough to do some of that a little bit and they missed a couple of shots there late and got the rebound. We were able to execute down the stretch and hit some free throws. We knew the size would be a big problem but the guys fought hard.”

ASU trailed at halftime 42-37 as the taller and more physical Hokies took advantage of their size on the inside and were able to score 22 of their points in the paint and hit 12 of their 18 free throws.

The Hornets struggled shooting the ball connecting on only 35 percent of their shots, but were able to hit five three point field goals to stay close. Waters scored 10 in the opening half to lead ASU.

“This was just a great win mainly because we lost so many guys out of our eight-man rotation last season,” Jackson said. “The way they played tonight just shows the things we can accomplish if we work hard each and every day in practice and try to continue to get better.”

ASU Athletics

Tags: Alabama State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Miles Tops Albany State In SIAC Football Championship Game, 20-7

Miles Tops Albany State In SIAC Football Championship Game, 20-7

Comments 1

  1. Monica says:
    11 years ago

    Congratulations Hornets !

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • Future Meac-Swac Challenge Schools
  • NCAA Hirings, Firings And Retirings 2026-27
  • Southern and JSU!!!! I Feel Sorry for Your Mothers
  • Question for former SU trumpet players
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • Trump administration to end Medicare Part D subsidy program in 2027

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X