HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Classic Named for Former TSU Basketball Standout, Robert Hughes

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
December 17, 2009
0
166
VIEWS

hughes 2aTexas Southern University men’s basketball team will face Southeastern Louisiana in the first Robert Hughes Classic to be held in Fort Worth, Texas on Saturday, December 19th at 7:00pm.

The tournament is the brainchild of Glenn O. Lewis, current Chairman of the TSU Board of Regents. Lewis served as a member of the Texas House of Representatives for 10 years.

Lewis is a product of Dunbar High School. He, along with several alumni created the J. Martin Jacquet Foundation, named after the school’s first principal. The foundation funds educational events at the feeder schools to Dunbar, and provides teaching equipment to improve the quality of education for the students.

The group raised more than $20,000.00 for the foundation from their annual golf tournament. They now want to expand their fundraising efforts to other avenues.

“We were looking for a creative way to raise money for the foundation,” Lewis stated. “I knew that Dunbar’s Coach Hughes was the greatest high school coach in the nation and he was a standout basketball player at Texas Southern, so I approached Mr. Charles McClelland [TSU Athletics Director] with the idea of starting a classic in Hughes’ name.”

Mr. McClelland agreed and the first Robert Hughes Classic was scheduled. “I believe this Classic gives us a chance to honor one of the greatest basketball players in TSU’s history. It allows us to showcase our current team and we get to help improve the education of students in the Fort Worth area. It’s a positive situation for everyone involved,” said McClelland.

Hughes is known as the duke of Dunbar High School in Fort Worth. He was the head coach there from 1973 until he retired in 2005. Previously, he coached at I.M. Terrell High School in Fort Worth (an all black high school) during segregation. During his tenure, he won five state basketball titles and coached his way to 1,333 wins which made him the winningest high school basketball coach of all times.

Hughes is from Bristow, Oklahoma. He played college basketball at Texas Southern University for coach Edward Adams from 1951 to 1954. Hughes played forward, post and off-guard. He garnered All-SWAC honors for three years and was named TSU’s Athlete of the Year as a senior. He is also a member of the TSU Hall of Fame. Hughes was drafted by the Boston Celtics in 1954. In 1993, he was inducted into the Texas High School Basketball Hall of Fame.

Lewis and McClelland hope to make the Robert Hughes Classic an annual event.

Tags: Texas Southern

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post

PVAMU's Frazier Named Eddie Robinson National Coach of the Year

Comments 0

  1. Senimel Williams says:
    15 years ago

    In 1951 I played at what was then Texas State University for Negroes and we played Texas College in Tyler,Texas and Robert Hughes was a forward on that team in 1951. I remember those shots falling from the corner. He later transferred to T.S.U. and we played together on a local team in the Houston recreational league while awaiting his eligibility from the transfer. His ability was beyond reproach but for the record,he was not at T.S.U. in 1951. When I first saw the caption on the article about the classic in his name,my heart was in my throat because I thought he had passed away,but after reading it I am very much relieved. He was a great shooter from the corner. Sincerely, Mel Williams

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss
  • NCAA denies waiver for Ole Miss quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
  • Tremaine Jackson
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Jackson State University News
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Encouragement and Motivation II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X