HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Robinson’s 14 Points Propels Alabama State Past Mississippi Valley State

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
February 10, 2015
0
bama statembb
111
VIEWS
Jackson State def Southern 62-52

BATON ROUGE, La. — 

Janarius Middleton had 18 points and 10 rebounds, and Kaven Bernard had 13 points, seven rebounds and seven assists to help Jackson State beat Southern 62-52 on Monday night.  The loss for the Jaguars was only their second in nine games.  For the Tigers it marked their third straight.
Javeres Brent scored 14 and Raeford Worsham added 10 points and nine rebounds for Jackson State (8-16, 6-5), which outrebounded Southern 44-26, including 21-9 on the offensive glass.
Bernard made a layup and converted a three-point play to spark a 12-0 run, which was capped by a 3 from Middleton and gave Jackson State a 48-40 lead midway through the second half.
Tre Lynch’s layup with 9:07 left cut Southern’s deficit to six, but it would not get any closer.
The Jaguars (11-14, 8-3) made just 1 of 7 from three point range and hit 4 of 9 free throws in the second half.
Adrian Rodgers led Southern with 15 points and Trelun Banks added 10.

Alabama State def Mississippi Valley State 65-57

MONTGOMERY, Ala. — 

DeMarcus Robinson scored seven of his 14 points in the final 3:14, and Jamel Waters added 14 more to help Alabama State beat Mississippi Valley State 65-57 on Monday night.
Maurice Strong had 12 points and seven rebounds for the Hornets (14-6, 10-1), which has won three in a row and 11 of its last 12. Chidozie Omile scored 10.
Back-to-back three pointers by MVSU’s DeAngelo Priar and Isaac Williams tied the game at 56 with 3:28 left.
Robinson answered with a three on the other end and his jumper with 1:52 to play gave ASU a 61-56 lead.
Williams made 1-of-2 free throws to pull Mississippi Valley State (4-20, 3-8) within four with 45 seconds remaining, but Waters and Robinson both made two free throws down the stretch to seal it.
Williams hit 5 of 9 from thre point range and led MVSU with 20 points.

Alcorn State def Grambling State 91-77

LORMAN, Miss. — Marquis Vance scored a career-high 30 points and Alcorn State beat Grambling State 91-77 on Monday.

Vance was 10 of 15 from the floor, including 4 of 6 beyond the arc. Tyrel Hunt had 15 points and LeAntwan Luckett added 12.
It was close over the first six minutes, but Alcorn State (5-18, 4-7) went on an 11-1 run  including a three pointer by Luckett  to go up by 11 and eventually led 43-29 at intermission.
The lead hit 22 points five minutes into the second half on Hunt’s dunk. A 7-1 spurt by Grambling moments later trimmed the lead to 11, but Alcorn responded and quickly pushed it back to 20 on Vance’s 3-pointer with 5:16 left.
Grambling State (2-19, 0-11) was led by A’Torri Shine with 23 points. Mark Gray added 14 andRemond Brown had 13.

Arkansas Pine Bluff 55 Alabama A&M 42

NORMAL, Ala. — 

Marcel Mosley scored 23 points, with four 3-pointers, to lead Arkansas-Pine Bluff over Alabama A&M 55-42 on Monday.
The teams were tied at 23 at the completion of a competitive first half, with the largest lead at four points for either team.
Arkansas Pine Bluff (8-17, 5-6) used a 9-2 run midway through the second half — with seven coming from Thaddeus Handley Jr. — to build an eight-point lead with 7:22 to go.
Handley finished 12 points for the Golden Lions.
Alabama A&M got no closer than six the rest of the way, and Mosley’s layup with 1:40 left made it a 15-point lead.
Ladarius Tabb scored 23 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for AAMU (6-15, 5-6).

The Bulldogs were 12 of 43 (28 percent) from the floor, including 2 of 20 from beyond the arc, and hit 16 of 28 (57 percent) free throws.

SWAC.org
Tags: Alabama StateMississippi Valley State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Darden’s Overtime Trey Leads Hampton Over Howard

Darden's Overtime Trey Leads Hampton Over Howard

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • Jersey Sponsor Patches are coming to College Sports.
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • OpenAI AI models went rogue during testing, triggering 'unprecedented' breach at startup
  • The republican way - 2 in 3 MAGA voters say they’d support GOP candidate accused of sexual assault: Poll
  • SWAC Athletic Websites
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • Jackson State University News
  • Cyclosporiasis Cases Are Rising Across 45 States—These 9 Foods Are Most Commonly Linked to the ‘Explosive Diarrhea’ Parasite
  • Tennessee State band won’t pay to play at Georgia this fall

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X