HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Claflin Loses Hard-Fought Non-Conference Decision To Clayton State

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
December 7, 2014
0
image3
208
VIEWS

Orangeburg, S.C.—After battling from nine down with just over eight minutes remaining, the Claflin University men’s basketball team come up just short, falling by one 49-50, to Clayton State in a non-conference game in Tullis Arena.

The loss is the third straight for the Panthers who drop to 2-5 on the season.

Claflin scored the first two points of the game and stayed pretty even with Clayton State over the first six-plus minutes of the game.

The Lakers then took control of the game, scoring the next seven-of-nine points to take a seven point advantage, 8-15, with 11:15 remaining in the half.

Clayton State pushed its lead to nine, 12-21, before the Panthers turned up its aggression. Claflin used an 8-2 run to cut the deficit to four, 19-23, heading into intermission.

The Lakers picked up its intensity at the start of the second half, opening on a 5-1 run to push its lead back to nine, 20-29, at the 16:49 mark.

A layup by Claflin’s Darrius Dunston at the 15:33 mark sparked a 9-2 run to aid the Panthers in decreasing the margin to two, 29-31, with 12:48 remaining in the contest.

Clayton State scored the next two points, but a layup by Dunston followed by a three-pointer by Trevor Dunston at the 10:25 mark, gave Claflin its first lead since the 18:01 mark of the first half.

The Panthers lead was short-lived as a jumper by Kelsey Terry less than 15 seconds later gave the Lakers the one-point lead, 34-35.

The teams exchanged leads and the Panthers enjoyed its biggest lead of four, 49-45, with 2:08 remaining but Clayton State kept pressing.

The Lakers managed to connect on a layup with 10 seconds followed by a free-throw with five seconds remaining to secure the one point victory.

Despite the loss, the Panthers had two players to finish in double-figures led by Darrius Dunston, who came off the bench to score 14. Fare’al Walker, who had a well-balanced night, scored 10 points with a game-high eight rebounds.

Reginald Baptiste pulled in seven rebounds with two blocks for Claflin.

Jamil McKee scored 13 and Kelsey Terry scored 11 points to pace Clayton State, who improved to 7-1 on the season.

Richard Bell and William Asplund pulled in four rebounds to lead the Lakers on the boards.

Claflin Athletics

Tags: Claflin

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Delaware State Beats In-State Rival Delaware In Battle Of First State

Delaware State Beats In-State Rival Delaware In Battle Of First State

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss
  • NCAA denies waiver for Ole Miss quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
  • Tremaine Jackson
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Jackson State University News
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Encouragement and Motivation II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X