HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

SWAC Women’s Basketball Scoreboard and Recaps – 2/4/2012

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
February 5, 2012
0
SWAC Logo
95
VIEWS

SWAC LogoMississippi Valley State (11-10, 8-2) 65, Alabama State (8-11, 5-5) 50
ITTA BENA – The Devilettes of Mississippi Valley State stretched their home win streak to eight games Saturday following a win over Alabama State at the Harrison HPER Complex. The win keeps MVSU at the top of the SWAC standings and gave them revenge from a Jan. 7 loss to the Lady Hornets in Montgomery. Three MVSU players reached double-figures, with Ka’Neisha Smith leading the way with 14 points and six rebounds. Alia Frank chipped in 12 points and nine boards while Khristina Clemons provided a spark off the bench with 12 points. Millicent Jones paced Alabama State with 12 points and six rebounds. The Devilettes scored 22 points off of Alabama State’s 22 turnovers. MVSU hit 24-of-57 shots (42.1 percent) and converted 15-of-29 freethrows. ASU went 19-of-54 (35.2%) from the field and struggled from 3-point range hitting only 1-of-15 attempts.

Grambling (9-11, 5-5) 60, Southern (8-9, 7-3) 59
GRAMBLING – A freethrow by Jasher Blocker with three seconds left lifted Grambling to an upset win over rival Southern. Blocker and Markisha Patterson each finished with 10 points to lead Grambling. Wymeka Randle, Tonieshwa Mack and Cierra Ceazer each tallied nine points. Randle grabbed nine rebounds, Mack had seven rebounds and Savannah Carter dropped nine assists. Southern had a pair of players score double-doubles in the loss. Adrian Sanders finished with 15 points and 11 rebounds, while Laneisha Stephens had 15 points and 10 rebounds.

Jackson State (9-10, 6-4) 76, Alcorn State (8-12, 6-4) 55
JACKSON –  Jackson State won its second game in row by defeating Alcorn State at Lee E. Williams Athletic Assembly Center. The Lady Tigers split the regular season series against ASU, with the victory. Three Lady Tigers scored in double digits. Kiana McCarty led the way with a career-high 22 points on 10-of-11 shooting from the field. She also grabbed nine rebounds and had three blocked shots. Takeya Felder scored 11 points and had five assist, whilt Tiffany Kellum added 10 points and four rebounds. Tierro Frost led the Lady Braves with 17 points, five rebounds and five steals. The Lady Tigers opened the game with a 31-8 run and led 34-14 at the half. For the game, JSU shot 69.8% from the field, while ASU shot just 31.8%.  The Lady Tigers shot 66.7% from 3-point range going 4-for-6. The Lady Braves shot 13.3% from behind arc, going hitting only 2-of-15 shots. JSU outrebounded ASU 37-26, but ASU had the edge on the offensive of boards 18-7. Both teams scored 32 points in the paint. ASU’s bench outscored JSU’s bench 38-20.

Alabama A&M (11-9, 6-4) 61, Arkansas-Pine Bluff (0-21, 0-10) 55
PINE BLUFF – Whiquitta Tobar scored 19 points and had five assists to lead Alabama A&M to a win over winless Arkansas-Pine Bluff. Tobar made only 4-of-11 fieldgoals, but was 10-of-11 freethrows. The loss put a damper on a solid performance by Chigozi Okwumabua, who led UAPB with 21 points and six rebounds. Christina Lasane added 11 points and five rebounds, while Lakendra Marsh contributed 10 points.

Prairie View A&M (8-13, 5-5) 53, Texas Southern (3-17, 2-8) 45
PRAIRIE VIEW – Kiara Etienne scored a game-high 26 points and Latia Williams added 10 points and eight rebounds as Prairie View topped Texas Southern. Etienne was 9-for-15 from the field, including 5-for-7 from 3-point range. Kayla West paced TSU with 14 points, while Chystal Anyiam had 10 rebounds.

Monday’s SWAC Women’s Schedule (Feb. 6)
Alabama State at Arkansas-Pine Bluff / 5:30
Alcorn State at Grambling / 5:30
Alabama A&M at Mississippi Valley State / 5:30
Southern at Jackson State / 5:30

Tuesday’s SWAC Women’s Schedule (Feb. 7)
Texas Southern at Houston Baptist / 7:00

Tags: Alabama A&MAlabama StateAlcorn StateArkansas-Pine BluffGramblingJackson StateMississippi Valley StatePrairie ViewSouthernTexas Southern

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
SWAC Logo

SWAC Men’s Basketball Scoreboard and Recaps – 2/4/2012

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss
  • NCAA denies waiver for Ole Miss quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
  • Tremaine Jackson
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Jackson State University News
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Encouragement and Motivation II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X