HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Football

Travis Hunter, one-time Jackson State All-American, wins Heisman Trophy

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
December 14, 2024
0
Travis Hunter, Jackson State

Photo: Mandela Jones/HBCU Sports

358
VIEWS

Travis Hunter, the dazzling two-way star, won the Heisman Trophy on Saturday night.

The former Jackson State player was the first winner with HBCU ties to take home the award.

Hunter received 552 first-place votes and 2,231 points in a comfortable victory. Boise State running back Ashton Jeanty was the runner-up with 309 first-place votes and 2,017 points, the closest margin since 2009.

He played 688 defensive snaps and 672 more on offense — the only Power Four conference player with 30-plus snaps on both sides of the ball, according to Colorado research.

Rated the country’s top recruit in the 2022 class, Hunter stunned many when he committed to play for Deion Sanders at Jackson State.

Travis Hunter, Jackson State
Photo: Justin Ford/HBCU Sports

Hunter, along with Shedeur Sanders and several other players recruited to Jackson, led the Tigers to a  SWAC championship and Celebration Bowl appearance.

After one season, Hunter followed Sanders to Colorado and was a consensus All-America selection.

Hunter was named SWAC freshman of the year in 2022 and scored two receiving touchdowns in the Celebration Bowl against North Carolina Central. That season, he tallied five touchdowns overall — four as a wide receiver and one as a defensive back.

Tags: Jackson State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

HBCU Chris-tal ball Week 0: Let the games begin

by Chris Stevens
August 27, 2026
0
Jackson State HBCU

The preseason hype is over, and the 2026 HBCU football season begins Thursday night. That also means the Chris-tal ball is back for a fourth year as I...

Read moreDetails

Grambling lost close games all last season. Mickey Joseph says that’s on him

by HBCU Sports
August 26, 2026
0
Mickey Joseph, Grambling

Mickey Joseph did not sugarcoat what it felt like to relive last season's near misses. Speaking during Monday's SWAC weekly media session ahead of Grambling State's season opener...

Read moreDetails

Albany State names QB1 replacement for Isaiah Knowles against FAMU

by HBCU Sports
August 25, 2026
0
Albany State names QB1 replacement for Isaiah Knowles against FAMU

Jeffrey Davis won Albany State’s quarterback job Saturday. Now, his first challenge is a big one: beat the quarterback who used to hold it. Davis, who played at...

Read moreDetails

Jackson State football players sue NCAA to play against Tennessee State

by HBCU Sports
August 25, 2026
0
Jackson State HBCU

For four Jackson State football players, the fight to play one more season has now moved from the football field to the courtroom. Linebacker Reid Pulliam, defensive back...

Read moreDetails

Marshall Faulk admits he’s ‘the rookie’ ahead of Southern’s season opener

by Kenn Rashad
August 25, 2026
0
Marshall Faulk

Marshall Faulk has stood on plenty of sidelines. He's done it as a Pro Football Hall of Famer, as a Super Bowl champion, and as one of the...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
HBCU football

HBCU Sports' Ultimate Division I Football Poll: The year of Tiger

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS feed: HBCU Sports Forums HBCU Sports Forums

  • 2026 HBCU D1 FB Picks Week1 Part I
  • TMZ: Nolan Wells’ BEST FRIEND says his death was ‘not a whole race thing’ and ‘none of it adds up’
  • The Pride of BCU Marching Wildcats
  • Transfer Portal madness
  • Will Bill Belichick last the season?
  • Jackson State University News II
  • RIP Pro Bowl 1939-2026
  • RIP Dolly
  • Future Out of Conference Schedules
  • The Original Song and The Remake/Sample III

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X