HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Baseball

SWAC Baseball Tournament Game 13: Alcorn State 7, Texas Southern 6 (Texas Southern eliminated)

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
May 23, 2009
0
TSPN Board
82
VIEWS

alcornlogo.gifAlcorn State defeated Texas Southern 7-6 to advance to the SWAC Championship Game.

The Braves (28-18) will play for their first ever SWAC Baseball
Championship against the Grambling-Southern winner at 1 p.m. Sunday.

The top of the lineup helped set the tone for the Alcorn State
offense.1-2-3 hitters Joshua Brumfield, Adrian Bowens, and Jabari Graham combined go 6-for-11 with six runs scored. Graham had two RBIs for the Braves, who advanced to the Championship Game for the first time since 2006.

However, Alcorn State needed every out, as the defending champion Texas Southern (24-29) would not go away. The Tigers rallied from 5-2 and 6-3 and 7-4 deficits. Texas Southern chipped away with single runs in the final three innings and had the tying run at the plate with two outs as
Earnest Rhone’s RBI single brought the Tigers to within one at 7-6

Alcorn reliever Tony Gonzales, who pitched the final four innings, struck out Texas Southern’s Michael Norris looking to end the game.

The Braves became the first SWAC team since 2006 to lose their first tournament game and advance to the title game. The last team to do it – Alcorn State and Head Coach Willie “Rat” McGowan Sr., who is retiring at the end of the 2009 season.

Tags: Alcorn StateTexas Southern

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

HBCU baseball standout detained by ICE speaks out

by Chris Stevens
July 20, 2026
0
Johan Sandoval Savannah State HBCU

An HBCU baseball standout detained by ICE earlier this month made his first public statements following his ordeal. Savannah State University baseball player Johan Sandoval says he was...

Read moreDetails

SWAC’s top slugger signs undrafted free-agent contract

by HBCU Sports
July 16, 2026
0
What Bethune-Cookman’s baseball win says about HBCUs — and what is doesn’t

Southern University standout KJ White has signed a free-agent contract with the Athletics organization, capping a historic senior season that cemented his status as one of the SWAC's...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Delaware State pitcher selected in Major League Baseball draft

by Chris Stevens
July 13, 2026
0
Michael Lane Delaware State

Delaware State may not have had a successful season on the diamond, but that didn't stop a Major League Baseball team from selecting their best pitcher in this...

Read moreDetails
Next Post

SWAC Baseball Tournament Game 14: Southern 10, Grambling State 9 in 12 innings (Grambling State eliminated)

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • Trump administration to end Medicare Part D subsidy program in 2027
  • Federal Reserve interest rates
  • Future Meac-Swac Challenge Schools
  • NCAA Hirings, Firings And Retirings 2026-27
  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • Tennessee State band won’t pay to play at Georgia this fall
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • Massive brawl breakouts on Carnival Cruise over chicken fingers
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • The Original Song and The Remake/Sample II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X