Australian Open 2023


Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
Its that time of year, the first Major of the year.
:clap:
:clap:
:clap:


https://ausopen.com


The Women's draw:

https://ausopen.com/draws#!womens-singles


The Men's draw:

https://ausopen.com/draws#!mens-singles
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
I am with you, as much as I have turned on Novak, with Alcaraz out I don't think anyone else can beat him. I would love to see Rafa win, but I dont think his body can handle the 2 weeks. Keep an eye on Casper Ruud if he is healthy.

I agree about Swiatek an Ons, but I am keeping my eye of two American's, Jessica Pegula and Danielle Collins (if healthy).

 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
https://www.msn.com/en-us/sports/te...e-results-scores-aussies-on-court/ar-AA16mekJ

Australian Open schedule and results - Day 1

Rod Laver Arena
Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def by. [7] Coco Gauff (USA) 6-1 6-4 Women's Singles - First Round
Followed by Yue Yuan (CHN) def by. [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-1 6-4 Women's Singles - First Round
NB 2:30pm [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def Jack Draper (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 Men's Singles - First Round
From 7:00pm [1] Iga Swiatek (POL) def Jule Niemeier (GER) 6-4 7-5 Women's Singles - First Round
Followed by Marcus Giron (USA) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev 6-0 6-1 6-2 Men's Singles - First Round

Margaret Court Arena
Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [3] Jessica Pegula (USA) def Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 6-0 6-1 Women's Singles - First Round
Followed by [10] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-2 6-2 Men's Singles - First Round
Followed by Sofia Kenin (USA) def by. [24] Victoria Azarenka 6-4 7-6(3) Women's Singles - First Round
From 7:00pm [3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3 6-4 7-6 Men's Singles - First Round
Followed by [10] Madison Keys (USA) vs Anna Blinkova 6-4 3-6 6-2 Women's Singles - First Round

John Cain Arena
Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) def Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4 6-0 6-2 Men's Singles - First Round
Followed by Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) def by. [15] Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2 Women's Singles - First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez (ARG) def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4 Men's Singles - First Round
NB 6:00pm Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def by. [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 1-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 Men's Singles - First Round

KIA Arena
Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Anna Kalinskaya def by. [13] Danielle Collins (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4 Women's Singles - First Round
Followed by Daniel Altmaier (GER) def by. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (5) 7-6 (6) Men's Singles - First Round
NB 3:00pm [11] Cameron Norrie (GBR) def Luca van Assche (FRA) 7-6 6-0 6-3 Men's Singles - First Round
Followed by Xinyu Wang [CHN] def Storm Hunter [AUS] 7-6 6-4 Women's Singles - First Round
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
Heat warnings delayed play today, a lot of matches have been rescheduled.

Australian Open 2023 day two​


ROD LAVER ARENA

[5] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def Tereza Martincova (CZE), 6-1, 6-4
Katherine Sebov (CAN) def by [4] Caroline Garcia (FRA), 6-3, 6-0
[13] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) def by Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (10-6)
Night session from 7pm
Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def by [2] Ons Jabeur (TUN) 7-6 (10-8), 4-6, 6-1
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) def by [4] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-3, 6-4, 6-0

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) def by [26] Elise Mertens (BEL), 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1
Xiyu Wang (CHN) v [30] Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Not before 2:30pm
Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) def by [12] Alexander Zverev (GER) 4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(7-3), 6-4
Night session from 7pm
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) v [12] Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Tomas Machac (CZE) v [2] Casper Ruud (NOR)

JOHN CAIN ARENA

[5] Andrey Rublev (RUS) def Dominic Thiem (AUT), 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Not before 1pm
[8] Taylor Fritz (USA) def Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO), 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Maryna Zanevska (BEL) def by [9] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
Night session not before 7pm
Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) by [22] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
The story of the day - Rafa is out! Congratulations to Mackenzie McDonald. Mackenzie played a great first set, Rafa was injured in the second, but the american did not lose focus and won the match.
:clap:
:clap:


https://www.espn.com/tennis/story/_/id/35470994/australian-open-2023-nadal-vows-another-comeback

Defending Australian Open champion Rafael Nadal has been bundled out of Australian Open 2023, the 22-time Grand Slam winner labouring with a left hip injury in a straight-sets loss to Mackenzie McDonald on Wednesday at Rod Laver Arena.

MORE: All the scores from Day 3 at AO 2023

The American defeated the clearly compromised top seed 6-4 6-4 7-5 to reach the third round.

"I'm really happy with how I started that match, I thought I was playing really well, serving great, returning well too. I was really taking it to him," said the world No. 65, who had an edge on Nadal even before the Spaniard got hurt.

"I hate that for him," McDonald added, referencing the Spaniard's injury.

"It's actually hard to stay mentally engaged there – I found a way to mentally pull it out, so I'm happy.

"He's an incredible champion, he's never going to give up regardless of the situation."
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
https://wwos.nine.com.au/tennis/aus...sitsipas/5bc9f61d-d1ae-4d8a-9913-7a4376e3bd8d

KEY MATCHES (AEDT)
DAY THREE ORDER OF PLAY
ROD LAVER ARENA
[1] Iga Swiatek (POL) def Camila Osorio (COL), 6-2, 6-3

[3] Jessica Pegula (USA) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR), 6-2, 7-6

Not before 2:00pm

[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def by Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA), 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

Emma Raducanu (GBR) def by [7] Coco Gauff (USA) 6-3, 7-6(7-4)

[3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 6-3, 6-0, 6-2

MARGARET COURT ARENA
Diana Shnaider (RUS) def by [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

Alex Molcan (SLO) def by [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN), 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

[10] Madison Keys (USA) def Xinyu Wang (CHI), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

John Millman (AUS) def by [7] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 7-5, 6-2, 6-2

Karolina Muchova (CZE) v [13] Danielle Collins (USA)

JOHN CAIN ARENA
Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) def by [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA), 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) def [15] Petra Kvitova (CZE), 7-5, 6-6

Juncheng Shang (CHI) def by [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA), 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

[18] Karen Khachanov (RUS) def Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Elena Rybakina (KAZ) v [22] Kaja Juvan (SLO)

AUSSIES IN ACTION
Olivia Gadecki (AUS) def by Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 6-3, 6-4
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
Its been a while, but the American men are having a great first week.

Who would have thought that the number 1 and 2 seeds are knocked off by Americans.

The American men are women are playing well.
:clap:


Team Usa Sport GIF by Australian Open
 

Olde Hornet

Well-Known Member
Just when I think the American men turned the corner, they all lose except Sebastian Korda. Hopefully he will channel his father Petr Korda, a former Czech professional tennis player. Petr won the 1998 Australian Open, maybe his son will win in 2023.
 
Top