HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

SWAC Announces 2008-09 Basketball Television Schedule

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
October 7, 2008
0
swac
52
VIEWS

swac.gifBIRMINGHAM – The Southwestern Athletic Conference announced its 2008-09 basketball television schedule today, highlighted by a matchup of last season’s men’s regular season and tournament champions, and ending with both the men’s and women’s tournament finals shown live during ESPN’s Championship Week.

A total of 14 games will be televised live either on ESPN2 or ESPNU. Defending men’s regular season champion Alabama State will kickoff the TV schedule on Monday, Jan. 5 against Grambling State in the nightcap of a men’s and women’s doubleheader on ESPNU.

Prairie View A&M’s Lady Panthers, the defending women’s regular season champion, will play at Arkansas-Pine Bluff as part of a Monday, Jan. 26 doubleheader on ESPNU.

This year’s television schedule also features a Saturday afternoon game on ESPN2 between defending men’s tournament champion Mississippi Valley State playing at Jackson State on Jan. 31. On Mon. Feb. 9, Mississippi Valley State will play at Alabama State in battle of last season’s champions.

The men’s and women’s finals of the 2009 SWAC Tournament will be shown live on ESPNU on March 14.

2008-09 SWAC Basketball Television Schedule

DATE MATCHUP TIME NETWORK
Mon. Jan. 5 (DH) Grambling State @ Alabama State 6 and 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Jan. 12 Southern @ Jackson State 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Jan. 19 Mississippi Valley State @ Southern 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Jan. 26 (DH) Prairie View A&M @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. ESPNU
Sat. Jan. 31 Mississippi Valley State @ Jackson State 1 p.m. ESPN2
Mon. Feb. 2 Alabama A&M @ Prairie View A&M 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Feb. 9 Mississippi Valley State @ Alabama State 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Feb. 16 Texas Southern @ Grambling State 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Feb. 23 Alabama State @ Alcorn State 8 p.m. ESPNU
Mon. Mar. 2 Jackson State @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8 p.m. ESPNU
Sat. Mar. 14 (DH) SWAC Tournament Finals 4 and 8 p.m. ESPNU

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
swac.thumbnail.gif

This Week in SWAC Football - Week 7

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • Colt Gray sentenced to life without parole.
  • Future Meac-Swac Challenge Schools
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • How Trump admin cuts have compromised food safety
  • Do you guys think they're hiding that Mitchell McConnell is dead or alive?
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • stu, rumor is...
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X