HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Softball

Livingstone College mourns death of impactful softball player

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
July 11, 2026
0
Photo: Livingstone College

Photo: Livingstone College

1k
VIEWS

The Livingstone College community is mourning the loss of softball player Gabriella Muñoz, the school announced on Friday.

Muñoz, a junior from Katy, Texas, was more than just a name on a roster. She was described as a dependable utility player on the softball team.

“Although her time with us was far too short, her legacy will live on through the lives she touched, according to a statement on the school’s Facebook page. “On behalf of Livingstone College and the entire Blue Bear family, we honor Gabriella’s life with gratitude, love, and remembrance.”

She earned Dean’s List honors in both semesters of the 2025–2026 academic year, posting a perfect 4.0 GPA each term and maintaining a 3.75 cumulative GPA. Her commitment to academic success also earned her recognition as a Livingstone College Board of Trustees Scholarship recipient—further cementing her legacy as a true student-athlete, according to the college.

Livingstone softball head coach Steve Wallace reflected on her impact, describing a loss that reaches far beyond the game.

“I am completely heartbroken by the passing of Gabriella,” Wallace said. “She was a complete joy to have as a part of the program. A great athlete and an even better student. The program will miss her immensely and her absence will be felt.”

 


HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

HBCU softball teams eliminated from NCAA Division I tournament

by Chris Stevens
May 16, 2026
0
Cheyenne Castille Howard HBCU

The two HBCU Division I softball champions gave it their best effort in the NCAA regionals but fell short Saturday. MEAC champion Howard opened up a 2-0 lead...

Read moreDetails

HBCU softball teams hit hard in NCAA Division I tournament opening round

by Chris Stevens
May 15, 2026
0
Aiko Conaway Howard HBCU

Both HBCU Division I softball conference champions had tough outings against Power 4 schools in Friday's NCAA tournament opening round. SWAC champion Florida A&M was limited to one...

Read moreDetails

Claflin falls in NCAA Division II Softball Tournament opener

by Jarrett Hoffman
May 14, 2026
0
Claflin NCAA Division II Softball Championships

It was a rough start to the NCAA Division II Softball Championship tournament for the Claflin Panthers, falling 8-0 in a five-inning Mercy Rule against the number-one seed,...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
HBCU football coach sounds alarm on ‘street agents’ trying to poach players

Texas Southern University plans new football stadium in $1.7 billion campus overhaul

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • Jersey Sponsor Patches are coming to College Sports.
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • OpenAI AI models went rogue during testing, triggering 'unprecedented' breach at startup
  • The republican way - 2 in 3 MAGA voters say they’d support GOP candidate accused of sexual assault: Poll
  • SWAC Athletic Websites
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • Jackson State University News
  • Cyclosporiasis Cases Are Rising Across 45 States—These 9 Foods Are Most Commonly Linked to the ‘Explosive Diarrhea’ Parasite
  • Tennessee State band won’t pay to play at Georgia this fall

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X