HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Bands

Poll: Which band won the 2024 MEAC/SWAC Challenge halftime show, FAMU or Norfolk State?

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
August 25, 2024
4
HBCU Sports Band
18k
VIEWS

In traditional fashion, the annual MEAC/SWAC Challenge, featuring Florida A&M and Norfolk State, kickstarted the 2024 HBCU football season.

A match-up that resulted in a 24-23 victory for the Rattlers could have ended differently if it had not been for some special team mistakes that proved to be costly for the Spartans down the stretch.

There was also a pretty entertaining halftime show featuring the Florida A&M Marching 100 and the Norfolk State University Spartan “Legion” Marching Band.

As we customarily ask our readers around this time every year, let us know which band won the halftime show.

Take a moment to watch both halftime performances and then participate in our poll below.

Florida A&M

Norfolk State

The poll will close Friday (Aug. 1) at 11:59 p.m.

Tags: Florida A&MNorfolk State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

Tennessee State Grammy Award-winning band will not travel for SEC football game

by HBCU Sports
July 28, 2026
0
Here are the Top 5 HBCU band halftime shows from Week 8

Tennessee State University's nationally recognized Aristocrat of Bands will not travel to the Tigers' Sept. 5 road football game against the University of Georgia, university officials announced in...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

ESPN makes long-term commitment to MEAC/SWAC Challenge

by HBCU Sports
July 16, 2026
0
MEAC/SWAC Challenge

The Celebration Bowl and its surrounding slate of HBCU events will continue to expand their national footprint, according to executive director John T. Grant, who highlighted new partnerships...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

National Battle of the Bands competition levels up with move to Dallas-Fort Worth

by HBCU Sports
July 14, 2026
0
Here are the Top 5 HBCU band halftime shows from Week 8

The Pepsi National Battle of the Bands, one of the nation’s premier showcases of HBCU marching band excellence, is headed to a new home. Event organizers announced Tuesday...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Larry Scott. Howard

Howard quarterback competition still undecided days ahead of season opener

Comments 4

  1. Timothy L Hargrove says:
    2 years ago

    Please use better footage! There are videos from the front that would be better.

    Reply
  2. CRYSTAL VINCENT says:
    2 years ago

    As usual, both bands did their thing, FAMU’s band is Huge, however bigger doesn’t always mean better. I loved the Olympic tribute, but NSU was a bit more polished & precise with less members and sounded just as loud. Loved the SWV song choice ….BEHOLD!!!

    Reply
  3. Ricky says:
    2 years ago

    Both bands were impressive, but I preferred the sound of FAMU’s performance. I could clearly hear the woodwinds, brass, and percussion. The overall sound was excellent, particularly during the song from Rose and the Olympic Fanfare. FAMU was amazing! Also, I like FAMUs Style better. NSU drum major’s uniform looks corny to me.

    Reply
  4. Cath says:
    2 years ago

    I absolutely Agree with the statement above! While I loved the first slow paced song in surround sound that FAMU played, Norfolk’s entire performance was high energy and every song was played with a high level of clarity and in high excellence. I also loved Norfolk’s dance routines and variation of songs. I love both bands, but I enjoyed Norfolk’s performance the best.

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • Future Meac-Swac Challenge Schools
  • NCAA Hirings, Firings And Retirings 2026-27
  • Southern and JSU!!!! I Feel Sorry for Your Mothers
  • Question for former SU trumpet players
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • Trump administration to end Medicare Part D subsidy program in 2027

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X