HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

MEAC Basketball: Men’s & Women’s Recaps – Feb. 19

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
February 19, 2017
0
Coppin BB
91
VIEWS

Men’s Results

South Carolina State 84, Coppin State 79 

ORANGEBURG, S.C. – Five Bulldogs scored in double-figures with senior guard Eric Eaves leading the way with a team-high 18 points to lead South Carolina State to an 84-79 victory over Coppin State Saturday at Smith-Hammond-Middleton Memorial Center.

Morgan State 83, Savannah State 75 

BALTIMORE – Tiwian Kendley scored 25 points and Morgan State snapped a three-game slide, edging Savannah State 83-75 on Saturday.

N.C. Central 82, Md. Eastern Shore 69 

PRINCESS ANNE, Md. – North Carolina Central University held on late and made its free throws down the stretch to get past Maryland Eastern Shore for its 11th consecutive win, 82-69 at the Hytche Athletic Center on Saturday, Feb. 18.

Norfolk State 77, Florida A&M 65 

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. – Brandon Tabb scored 14 points as Bethune-Cookman held off Hampton 62-61 in a Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference game on Coach Cy Court in Historic Moore Gymnasium Saturday evening.

Bethune-Cookman 62, Hampton 61

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Norfolk State men’s basketball team needed double overtime, but the Spartans outscored Florida A&M by 12 in the second extra session to defeat the Rattlers by a 77-65 margin on Saturday night at the Al Lawson Center.

Women’s Results

Coppin State Pulls Out Home Win Over S.C. State

ORANGEBURG, S.C. — Senior Keena Samuels scored a game-high 23 points, redshirt junior Genesis Lucas had 21 points and freshman Chance Graham notched a double-double with 13 points and 12 rebounds in a 66-63 road win at South Carolina State on Saturday in the S-H-M Memorial Center.

Maryland Eastern Shore Snaps Skid With Homecoming Win

PRINCESS ANNE, Md. — Maryland Eastern Shore snapped a three-game losing streak on Saturday with a 73-51 Homecoming win over North Carolina Central in the W.P. Hytche Athletic Center.

Clutch Second Half Leads Howard to Victory

WASHINGTON, D.C. — After trailing by as many as 13 points, Howard used a strong second half to nab a 69-61 victory over North Carolina A&T State on Saturday in Burr Gymnasium.

Morgan State Stays Hot, Defeats Savannah State

BALTIMORE — In defeating Savannah State 50-43 in Hill Field House on Saturday, Morgan State picked up its fourth straight win.

Bethune-Cookman Holds Off Visiting Hampton

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. — Kendra Cooper scored 13 points as Bethune-Cookman held off a late Hampton rally for a 66-56 victory Saturday afternoon on Coach Cy Court in Historic Moore Gymnasium.

Florida A&M Pulls Home Upset Over Norfolk State

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — A pair of double-doubles from Shakerrya Morrison and Alicia McCray at the Al Lawson Center helped Florida A&M stun Norfolk State 59-51 Saturday afternoon.

Tags: Coppin StateDelaware StateFlorida A&MHamptonHowardMaryland Eastern ShoreMEACMorgan StateNorfolk StateNorth Carolina A&TNorth Carolina CentralSouth Carolina State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
SWAC Basketball: Men’s and Women’s Recaps – Feb. 19

SWAC Basketball: Men's and Women's Recaps - Feb. 19

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss
  • NCAA denies waiver for Ole Miss quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
  • Tremaine Jackson
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Jackson State University News
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Encouragement and Motivation II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X