HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

MEAC Men’s Basketball Recaps – Jan. 30

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
January 31, 2017
0
MEAC logo
150
VIEWS

Monday’s MEAC Men’s Basketball Results
South Carolina State 77, Howard 68
Hampton 77, Coppin State 65
Savannah State 87, Maryland Eastern Shore 82
N.C. Central 82, Delaware State 74
Morgan State 77, Florida A&M 60
Norfolk State 83, North Carolina A&T State 69
South Carolina State 77, Howard 68

WASHINGTON, D.C. — Charles “CJ” Williams scored a team-high 21 points and James “JT” Miller added 19 but the Bison got little else from the rest of the team and fell, 77-68 to South Carolina State in a Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference men’s game at Burr Gymnasium. The game was televised on ESPNU.

Hampton 77, Coppin State 65

HAMPTON, Va. — Jermaine Marrow led three players in double figures Monday night as the Hampton University men’s basketball team got back into the win column with a 77-65 victory over Coppin State at the HU Convocation Center.

Savannah State 87, Maryland Eastern Shore 82

PRINCESS ANNE, Md. — Troyce Manassa scored 13 of his 20 points in the final six minutes on Monday night and Savannah State closed the game with a 17-7 run to beat Maryland-Eastern Shore 87-82 to remain one game back of conference leader Morgan State.

North Carolina Central 82, Delaware State 74

DOVER, Del. — North Carolina Central University kept the momentum rolling as the Eagles racked up their sixth-straight win in an 82-74 victory at Delaware State on Monday, Jan. 30 inside Alumni Hall.

Morgan State 77, Florida A&M 60

BALTIMORE, Md. — Tiwian Kendley scored 21 points, including three 3-pointers, to help Morgan State pull away early from Florida A&M for a 77-60 win Monday night.

Norfolk State 83, North Carolina A&T State 69

NORFOLK, Va. — Junior Alex Brown scored a career-high 16 points to lead five players in double figures as the Norfolk State men’s basketball team won its fifth in a row with an 83-69 win over North Carolina A&T on Monday night at Joseph Echols Hall.

Courtesy: MEAC

Tags: Bethune-CookmanCoppin StateFlorida A&MHamptonMEACMorgan StateNorth Carolina A&TNorth Carolina CentralSavannah StateSouth Carolina State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
SWAC Women’s Basketball Recaps – Jan. 30

SWAC Women's Basketball Recaps - Jan. 30

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • Do you guys think they're hiding that Mitchell McConnell is dead or alive?
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • stu, rumor is...
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • HOW TO LIE - RFK Jr says source of cyclospora outbreak identified, declares parasite outbreak 'under control
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X