HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Baseball

Bethune-Cookman To Face Florida In NCAA Baseball Tourney

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
May 31, 2016
0
Bethune-Cookman logo
500
VIEWS

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. – It was announced during the NCAA Baseball Selection Show on Monday, May 30, that Bethune-Cookman will travel to the Gainesville [Fla.] Regional for its appearance in the 2016 Division I Baseball Championship. Joining the Wildcats in the Regional will be host Florida, Connecticut and Georgia Tech with action taking place at McKethan Stadium in Gainesville, Florida. [lasso align=”right” cart=”y” identifier=”B01FD37HFO” locale=”US” tag=”hbcusports-20″ ref=”amzn-bethune-cookman-wildcats-secondary-logo-baseball-hat” type=”single” id=”72072″ link_id=”4780″]

Bethune-Cookman (29-25) earned the automatic qualification to the NCAA Baseball Championships after winning its 18th Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) title. For the Wildcats, this will mark the program’s 15th appearance in an NCAA Regional, not including three (3) NCAA play-in appearances. It also marks the fifth time in school history that Bethune-Cookman will travel to the Gainesville [Fla.] Regional, with the last being a visit in 2012 – the first NCAA postseason appearance under current head coach Jason Beverlin.

The Wildcats enter the weekend having won their last six games, as well as seven of their last 10 overall. Included in the three losses on the spin were decisions at top-ranked Florida (May 3) and third-ranked Miami (May 10). Bethune-Cookman enters having also won seven of their last eight series overall, with the lone exception being a three-game setback at Ohio State (April 1-3).

Bethune-Cookman will open the Gainesville [Fla.] Regional against the No. 1 national seed and host Florida Gators. Under the direction of head coach Kevin O’Sullivan, the top-seeded Gators enter the weekend with a record of 47-13, and finished as runner-up at the Southeastern Conference (SEC) Championships over the weekend in Hoover, Alabama.

First pitch for the Wildcats and Gators is scheduled for Friday, June 3, at 6 p.m.

Courtesy: BCU Athletics

Tags: Bethune-Cookman

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

HBCU baseball standout detained by ICE speaks out

by Chris Stevens
July 20, 2026
0
Johan Sandoval Savannah State HBCU

An HBCU baseball standout detained by ICE earlier this month made his first public statements following his ordeal. Savannah State University baseball player Johan Sandoval says he was...

Read moreDetails

SWAC’s top slugger signs undrafted free-agent contract

by HBCU Sports
July 16, 2026
0
What Bethune-Cookman’s baseball win says about HBCUs — and what is doesn’t

Southern University standout KJ White has signed a free-agent contract with the Athletics organization, capping a historic senior season that cemented his status as one of the SWAC's...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Delaware State pitcher selected in Major League Baseball draft

by Chris Stevens
July 13, 2026
0
Michael Lane Delaware State

Delaware State may not have had a successful season on the diamond, but that didn't stop a Major League Baseball team from selecting their best pitcher in this...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Alabama State Draws Florida State In NCAA Baseball Tallahassee Regional

Alabama State Draws Florida State In NCAA Baseball Tallahassee Regional

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • Do you guys think they're hiding that Mitchell McConnell is dead or alive?
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • stu, rumor is...
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • HOW TO LIE - RFK Jr says source of cyclospora outbreak identified, declares parasite outbreak 'under control
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X