NORMAL, Ala. – The Grambling State Tigers claimed their seventh straight conference title on Sunday at the 2015 Southwestern Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Louis Crews Stadium. GSU scored 170 points to earn their 11 title overall, earning Bertram Lovell Coach of the Year honors.

Texas Southern finished the meet second with 127 points, while Prairie View was third with 125 points. Jackson State was fourth with 87 points and Mississippi Valley State rounded out the top five with 86 points. Southern was sixth (67 pts), Alcorn State Alabama State eighth tied for seventh (48) with Alabama A&M (41) and Arkansas Pine Bluff (15) closing out the scoring

Individually, Micah Hill of Mississippi Valley State was the championship’s Most Outstanding Field Performer scoring 26 points.

Jesus Hernandez of Grambling State was the meet’s Most Outstanding totaling 27 points.

Other top finishers included Kameron Cowan from Grambling State winning the 100 Meter Dash (10.16) along with his teammate Jameal McTear winning the 200 Meter Dash (20.97). Prairie View’s Michael Prejean finished first in the 110 Meter Hurdles (13.63). D’Andre Lewis of Texas Southern won the 1500 Meter Run with a time of 4:02.90 with Tammarick Johnson of Jackson State claiming the 400 Meter Dash (46.88).

Hernandez (Grambling State) crossed the line first in the 5000 Meter Run (15.55). Ian Williams of Texas Southern took first place in the Men’s Triple Jump with a distance of 49-11.00 (15.21m). Devauntay Brown (Alabama State) matched last season’s mark finishing first in the High Jump 6-09.00 (2.06m), Jawalyn Brooks (Texas Southern) came away with the highest mark in the Pole Vault with 13-11.25 (4.25) topping his mark from last season, while Prairie View’s Sorone Batiste won the 800 Meter Run clocking in at 1:50.14

FIRST TEAM ALL-SWAC

Kameron Cowan – Grambling State
Jamael McTear – Grambling State
Tamarick Johnson – Jackson State
Sorone Batiste – Prairie View
D’Andre Lewis – Texas Southern
Jesus Hernandez Grambling State
Michael Prejean – Prairie View
Dannie Luckey – Prairie View
Romello Nalepa – Mississippi Valley State
Devauntay Brown – Alabama State
Jawalyn Brooks – Texas Southern
Demetrius Williams – Texas Southern
Ian Williams – Texas Southern
Micah Hill – Mississippi Valley State
Deshaun Allen – Jackson State
Phillip McClain – Grambling State
Afton McClammy – Alabama A&M
Charles Hughes – Alcorn State
Khalil Upshaw – Southern
Darryl Jones – Alcorn State

SECOND TEAM ALL-SWAC

Keon Campbell – Prairie View
Lloyd Benjamin – Southern
Montieco Harris – Grambling State
Jose Medina – Texas Southern
Bentrell McGee – Jackson State
D’ante Almo – Jackson State
Quin-Tarius Crenshaw – Prairie View
Christopher Amisial – Alabama State
Maurice Buchanan – Alabama State
Chauncey Wells – Grambling State
Samuel Reese – Grambling State
Christopher Bazile – Grambling State
Trauvon Martin – Texas Southern
Lawerence Williams – Southern
Maurice Jones – Alabama A&M

SWAC



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here