ATLANTA – The Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference released its bracket and pairings for the 2015 SIAC Men and Women’s Basketball Tournament.

The tournament is set to take place from March 2-7 inside Bill Harris Arena at the Birmingham Crossplex in Birmingham, Ala.

For the men’s section, eastern division champion Paine College, and western division winner, Stillman College, earned the top seeds with #2E Morehouse College also joining them earning a first round bye. The number two seed from the eastern and western divisions with the best record earns the first round bye.

For the women’s bracket, eastern division winner Benedict College and western division champion, Kentucky State University, enter as the number one seeds with number two seeded LeMoyne-Owen College and Albany State University collecting a first-round bye.

The opening session of the event begins with the women’s bracket at 1 p.m. CT on Monday day when No. 4W Lane College faces No. 5E Claflin and No. 4E Fort Valley State takes on No. 5W Miles College at 5:30 p.m. CT.

The men’s portion of the bracket will follow the women’s contests respectively. No. 4E Benedict College will meet #5W Kentucky State at 3:15 p.m. CT before #4W LeMoyne-Owen faces #5E Clark Atlanta University at 7:45 CT.

Tuesday’s schedule consist of five games and is set to begin at 12 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday quarterfinal rounds, and Friday’s semifinals, will begin at 1 p.m. CT. Both championship games will be held on Saturday, March 7, with the women’s final at 4 p.m. CT followed by the men’s championship slated for 7 p.m. CT.

For ticket information, log on to www.thesiac.com, or follow the SIAC on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook @thesiac. All tip off times are subject to change.

The complete tournament brackets are attached with the tournament schedule listed below.

2015 SIAC Women’s Basketball Championship Schedule
Monday, March 2 – Opening Round
1:00 PM Game 1 – #4W Lane vs. #5E Claflin
5:30 PM Game 3 – #4E Fort Valley State vs. #5W Miles

Tuesday, March 3 – Opening Round
2:15 PM Game 6 – #3E Paine vs. #6W Tuskegee
6:45 PM Game 8 – #3W Stillman vs. #6E Clark Atlanta

Wednesday, March 4 – Quarterfinals
1:00 PM Game 10 – #1E Benedict vs. Winner of Game 1
5:30 PM Game 12 – #1W Kentucky State vs. Winner of Game 3

Thursday, March 5 – Quaterfinals
1:00 PM Game 14 – #2W LeMoyne Owen vs. Winner of Game 6
5:30 PM Game 16 – #2E Albany State vs. Winner of Game 8

Friday, March 6 – Semifinals
1:00 PM Game 18 – Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 14
5:30 PM Game 20 – Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 16

Saturday, March 7 – Championship
4:00 PM Game 22 – Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 20

2015 SIAC Men’s Basketball Championship Schedule
Monday, March 2 – Opening Round
3:15 PM Game 2 – #4E Benedict vs. #5W Kentucky State
7:45 PM Game 4 – #4W LeMoyne Owen vs. #5E Clark Atlanta

Tuesday, March 3 – Opening Round
12:00 PM Game 5 – #3E Claflin vs. #6W Miles
4:30 PM Game 7 – #3W Tuskegee vs. #6E Albany State
9:00 PM Game 9 – #2W Lane vs. #7E Fort Valley State

Wednesday, March 4 – Quarterfinals
3:15 PM Game 11 – #1E Paine vs. Winner of Game 4
7:45 PM Game 13 – #1W Stillman vs. Winner of Game 2

Thursday, March 5 – Quaterfinals
3:15 PM Game 15 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 9
7:45 PM Game 17 – #2E Morehouse vs. Winner of Game 7

Friday, March 6 – Semifinals
3:15 PM Game 19 – Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 15
7:45 PM Game 21 – Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 17

Saturday, March 7 – Championship
7:00 PM Game 23 – Winner of Game 19 vs. Winner of Game 21

Courtesy: SIAC



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here