HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Winston-Salem State Impoves To 6-1 In Victory Over Fairmont State

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
December 15, 2014
0
winston salem
97
VIEWS

FAIRMONT, WV – WyKevin Bazemore scored 23 points and pulled down 17 rebounds as the Winston-Salem State Rams come away with a big 80-75 regional win over Fairmont State on Saturday.

With the win, Winston-Salem State improves to 6-1 overall, while Fairmont State falls to 5-4 on the season.

The first half of the game was a back and forth contest throughout, as the game was tied seven times and had 11 lead changes in the first 20 minutes of action.

Winston-Salem State would trail 41-40 at the half, despite being out rebounded 26-13.

But it was the Rams defensive pressure that turned the tide in their favor in the second half, as WyKevin Bazemore took over, scoring 16 second half points and pulling down 11 rebounds in the final half to lead the Rams.

Winston-Salem State University would take their largest lead of the game with 11:55 remaining with they would go up by five points, 59-54, on a jumper from Donta Harper.

But Bazemore, along with Terrell leach coming off the bench, helped the Rams keep the Falcons at bay, and coupled with making free throws down the stretch, enabled the Rams to come away with the win, 80-75.

The Rams tied the game just over two minutes later following a free throw by Bazemore and a three from C.J. Ford at the 2:47 mark to make the score 73-73. From that point, the Rams outscored the Falcons, 7-2 (including a 5-of-5 performance from the foul line), to wrap up the 80-75 victory.

WSSU struggled from behind the 3 point arc all game, but it was the Rams’ defense that that through on this night, as WSSU forced the Falcons into 24 turnovers. WSSU converted those turnovers into 31 points.

Leading the scoring for the Rams was WyKevin Bazemore who had an excellent night, with a season high 23 points, 17 rebounds, two steals and a blocked shot. Marquez jones added 14 points, three steals, three assists and two rebounds, and Terrell Leach came off the bench to chip in 13 points, seven steals, five rebounds and two assists. Donta Harper finished with 10 points, three rebounds and an assist.

Fairmont State was led in scoring by Thomas Wimbush, who scored 23 points with 16 rebounds, while Caleb Davis finished with 14 points and Chase Morgan adding 12. Nick Harney added 10 points for FSU.

WSSURAMS.COM

Tags: Winston Salem State

HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Bethune-Cookman Tops FIU Again 14-12

Bethune-Cookman Head Coach Brian Jenkins Denies Alabama State Rumors

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • Do you guys think they're hiding that Mitchell McConnell is dead or alive?
  • Encouragement and Motivation II
  • stu, rumor is...
  • Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South (2026-2027)
  • HOW TO LIE - RFK Jr says source of cyclospora outbreak identified, declares parasite outbreak 'under control
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X