BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – The Southwestern Athletic Conference announced the bracket for the 2014 SWAC Baseball Tournament, held May 14-18 at New Orleans (La.) MLB Urban Youth Academy at Wesley Barrow Stadium.

The double elimination tournament bracket consists of eight teams with split seeding. The seeding is determined as a result of the top four teams from the final regular season standings of the SWAC Eastern and Western Divisions.

Eastern Division champions Alabama State (34-19, 21-3) and Western Division winners Arkansas-Pine Bluff (22-26, 16-7) will enter the tournament as the number one seeds.

UAPB will join Alabama A&M (20-30, 12-9), Prairie View A&M (19-28, 11-12), and Jackson State (27-23, 9-15) in the top of the bracket. ASU will open the tournament in the lower bracket with Texas Southern (23-27, 13-9), Alcorn State (10-40, 10-12), and Grambling State (14-30, 11-13).

Tournament action gets underway on Wednesday at 9:00 a.m. CT as No. 2 East seed Alabama A&M will face No. 3 West seed PVAMU. Game two is slated for 12:00 p.m. CT and features No. 2 West seed Texas Southern versus No. 3 East seed Alcorn State.

No. 1 West seed UAPB and No. 4 East seed Jackson State will match-up in game three at 3:00 p.m. CT No. 1 East seed Alabama State and No. 4 West seed Grambling State will close out the first day with game four scheduled for 6:00 p.m. CT.

Live audio of all games leading to the tournament’s championship can be found on the SWAC Digital Network at www.swac.org.

The final round is scheduled to broadcast live on Sunday, May 18, on ESPN3 at 2 p.m. CT. The game’s tape delay is slated to air at on Monday, May 19, at 9 p.m. CT on ESPNU.

WEDNESDAY – MAY 14

GAME 1: No. 2E Alabama A&M vs. No. 3W Prairie View A&M – 9:00 a.m.
GAME 2: No. 2W Texas Southern vs. No. 3E Alcorn State – 12:00 p.m.
GAME 3: No. 1W Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. No. 4E Jackson State – 3:00 p.m.
GAME 4: No. 1E Alabama State vs. No. 4W Grambling State – 6:00 p.m.

THURSDAY – MAY 15
GAME 5: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 3 Loser – 9:00 a.m.
GAME 6: Game 2 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser – 12:00 p.m.
GAME 7: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner – 3:00 p.m.
GAME 8: Game 2 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner – 6:00 p.m.

FRIDAY – MAY 16
GAME 9: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 7 Loser – 9:00 a.m.
GAME 10: Game 6 Winner vs. Game 8 Loser – 12:00 p.m.
GAME 11: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner – 3:00 p.m.
GAME 12: Game 8 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner – 6:00 p.m.

SATURDAY – MAY 17 (IF NECESSARY)
GAME 11a: Game 11 Winner vs. Game 11 Loser – 12:00 p.m.
GAME 12a: Game 12 Winner vs. Game 12 Loser – 3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY – MAY 18
GAME 13: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – 2:00 p.m. (LIVE – ESPN3 / TAPE DELAY – ESPNU – MONDAY, MAY 19, 9 p.m.)​



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here