HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

Dr. Cavil’s HBCU Major Division Basketball Top 10 – (2/17/13)

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
February 19, 2013
0
thglogo
25
VIEWS

thglogoThe Dr. Cavil’s HBCU Major Division Men’s Basketball Top 10, with number of first-place votes,
c = Conference record, O = Overall record in parentheses, total points, previous ranking, and next opponent:

Name—————————C-/-O-Records–1PV-Points-PWR–Last Game-Next Game-(02-18-13–02-24-13)
1.  #-Norfolk State Spartans—-(16-10,11-0)–(4)—94—-2—(Defeats Maryland-E. S. Hawks,(85-63), at-Hampton Pirates-(Record, 9-13), at-Delaware State Hornets-(Record, 11-13))
2.  N. C. Central Eagles——–(17-8, 10-1)–(2)—91—-1—(Lost to Savannah State Tigers,(44-36), at-S. C. State Bulldogs-(Record, 5-18), vs-N. C. A & T State Aggies-(Record, 13-13))
3.  Savannah State Tigers——-(15-10, 9-2)–(1)—89—-4—(Defeats N. C. Central Eagles,(44-36), vs-N. C. A & T State Aggies-(Record, 13-13), at-Campbell Fighting Camels-(Record, 11-16))
4.  Southern Jaguars————(18-8, 12-2)–(2)—83—-3—(Defeats Alabama State Hornets,(58-49), vs-Alabama A & M Bulldogs-(Record, 9-15), vs-Alcorn State Braves-(Record, 9-20))
5.  Tennessee State Tigers——(15-11, 9-4)——–53—-5—(Defeats Belmont Bruins,(80-69), at-SIU-Edwardsville Cougars-(Record, 20-5), vs-Loyola (MD) Greyhounds-(Record, 19-9))
6.  Texas Southern Tigers——-(12-14,11-2)——–44—-7—(Defeats Arkansas-P. B. Golden Lions,(75-69), vs-M. Valley State Delta Devils-(Record, 4-20), at-Alabama A & M Bulldogs-(Record, 9-15))
7.  Arkansas-P. B. Golden Lions-(12-14,11-3)——–42—-6—(Lost to Texas Southern Tigers,(75-69), at-Prairie View A & M Panthers-(Record, 11-15), vs-Grambling State Tigers-(Record, 0-23))
8.  Hampton Pirates————-(10-13, 7-3)——–19—-9—(Defeats Delaware State Hornets,(85-84), vs-Norfolk State Spartans-(Record, 16-10), at-Maryland-E. S. Hawks-(Record, 1-20), vs-St. Peter’s Peacocks-(Record, 8-18))
9.  Delaware State Hornets——(11-13, 6-4)——–18—-8—(Defeats Coppin State Eagles,(57-43), vs-Morgan State Bears-(Record, 9-13), vs-Norfolk State Spartans-(Record, 16-10))
10. N. C. A & T State Aggies—-(13-13, 6-5)——–14—-10–(Lost to S. C. State Bulldogs,(72-70), at-Savannah State Tigers-(Record, 15-10), at-N. C. Central Eagles-(Record, 17-8))

Dropped Out:            N/A

Receiving Votes:        LW-Morgan State Bears-(9-13, 6-5)-3, LL-Alcorn State Braves-(9-20, 7-7)-1

PWR = Previous Week Ranking
1PV = 1st Place Votes

# = Norfolk State-(26-10,  13-3) = TSPN & 3C 2011-2012 HBCU Basketball Men’s Major Division National Champion

Major Division = NCAA Division I

———-

The Dr. Cavil’s HBCU Major Division Women’s Basketball Top 10, with number of first-place votes,
c = Conference record, O = Overall record in parentheses, total points, previous ranking, and next opponent:

Name———————————C-/-O-Records–1PV-Points-PWR–Last Game-Next Game(s)-(02-18-13–02-24-13)
1.  @-Hampton Lady Pirates————(19-5, 10-0)–(8)—100—1—(Delaware State Lady Hornets,(75-56), vs-Norfolk State Lady Spartans-(Record, 5-17), at-Maryland-E. S. Lady Hawks-(Record, 7-14))
2.  Texas Southern Lady Tigers——–(15-9, 12-1)——–84—-3—(Defeats Arkansas-P. B. Lady Golden Lions,(63-59), vs-M. Valley State Lady Delta Devils-(Record, 13-12), at-Alabama A & M Lady Bulldogs-(Record, 8-15))
3.  Howard Lady Bison—————–(15-9,  9-3)——–76—-4—(Defeats Florida A & M Lady Rattlers,(58-57), at-Bethune-Cookman Lady Wildcats-(Record, 11-11), vs-Coppin State Lady Eagles-(Record, 10-15))
4.  N. C. A & T State Lady Aggies—–(16-8,  8-3)——–75—-2—(Lost to S. C. State Lady Bulldogs,(68-57), at-Savannah State Lady Tigers-(Record, 7-16), at-N. C. Central Lady Eagles-(Record, 1-23))
5.  S. C. State Lady Bulldogs———(14-7,  6-4)——–57—-6—(Defeats N. C. A & T State Lady Aggies,(68-57), vs-N. C. Central Lady Eagles-(Record, 1-23), at-Bethune-Cookman Lady Wildcats-(Record, 11-11))
6.  Southern Lady Jaguars————-(12-13,11-3)——–32—-5—(Defeats Alabama State Lady Hornets,(55-44), vs-Alabama A & M Lady Bulldogs-(Record, 8-15), vs-Alcorn State Lady Braves-(Record, 1-22))
7.  M. Valley State Lady Delta Devils-(13-12,10-4)——–31—-9—(Defeats Prairie View A & M Lady Panthers,(58-53), at-Texas Southern Lady Tigers-(Record, 15-9), vs-Jackson State Lady Tigers-(Record, 10-13))
8.  Bethune-Cookman Lady Wildcats—–(11-11, 6-4)——–27—-NR–(Defeats Maryland E. S. Lady Hawks,(51-34), vs-Howard Lady Bison-(Record, 15-9), vs-S. C. State Lady Bulldogs-(Record, 14-7))
9.  Tennessee State Lady Tigers——-(11-12, 7-5)——–18—-10–(Defeats Belmont Lady Bruins,(54-53), vs-Tennessee-Martin-(Record, 12-14))
10. Florida A & M Lady Rattlers——-(9-15,  6-5)——–11—-8—(Lost to Howard Lady Bison,(58-57), vs-Savannah State Lady Tigers-(Record, 7-16))

Dropped Out:            Delaware State Lady Hornets-(8-15, 5-5)

Receiving Votes:        Alabama A & M Lady Bulldogs-(8-15, 7-6)-7, Coppin State Lady Eagles-(10-15, 6-6)-6, Jackson State Lady Tigers-(10-13, 7-7)-3

PWR = Previous Week Ranking
1PV = 1st Place Votes

@ = Hampton Lady Pirates-(26-5,  15-1) = TSPN & 3C 2011-2012 HBCU Basketball Women’s Major Division National Champion


HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
grambling logo

VIDEO: Doug Williams Guest Appearance On ESPN's First Take

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • SWAC Athletic Websites
  • Jackson State University News
  • Bama State, what is y'all doing w/ this ncaa probation and all?! smh
  • The republican way - 2 in 3 MAGA voters say they’d support GOP candidate accused of sexual assault: Poll
  • Cyclosporiasis Cases Are Rising Across 45 States—These 9 Foods Are Most Commonly Linked to the ‘Explosive Diarrhea’ Parasite
  • Tennessee State band won’t pay to play at Georgia this fall
  • Future Meac-Swac Challenge Schools
  • Massive brawl breakouts on Carnival Cruise over chicken fingers
  • The 28th Thread about *rump

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X