Birmingham, Ala. – Here are the latest updates for SWAC schools on National Signing Day as of 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday, February 2.

Alabama A&M – 29 players as of 6:00 p.m.

  1. Myles Agnew (OL, 6-0, 270) Anderson, S.C. / Belton Honea Path HS
  2. Austin Boyle (OL, 6-1, 300) Huntsville, Ala. / Buckhorn HS
  3. Ledarius Chapman (OL, 6-3, 235) Opelika, Ala. / Opelika HS
  4. Tre Cosby (DB, 5-10, 175) Tanner, Ala. / Tanner HS
  5. Cordero Dade (DE, 6-5, 200) Robertsdale, Ala. / Robertsdale HS
  6. David Dagrin (DE, 6-3, 200) Miami, Fla. / Jackson HS
  7. Brandon Eldemire (RB, 5-8, 175) Miami, Fla. / Krop HS
  8. Kendarius Fritts (RB, 5-11, 175) Linden, Ala. / Linden HS
  9. Darrian Graham (DB, 6-1, 200) Russellville, Ala. / Russellville HS
  10. Jeremy Hill (WR, 6-2, 184) Marietta, Ga. / Ball State
  11. Daniel Horton (K, 6-2, 175) Huntsville, Ala. / Grissom HS
  12. David Isabelle (QB, 6-3, 185) Huntsville, Ala. / UAB / J.O. Johnson HS
  13. Jimelle James (LB, 6-2, 190) Palm Beach, Fla. / W.T. Dwyer HS
  14. Corey Johnson (DE, 6-3, 205) Palm Beach, Fla. / Anniston HS
  15. Talmadge McCloud (FB, 6-0, 260) Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Dillard HS
  16. Mathew Miller (OL, 6-3, 370) Tuskegee, Ala. / Booker T. Washington HS
  17. Rodney Morgan (OL, 6-4, 370) Bessemer, Ala. / McAdory HS
  18. Jamel Morris (DB, 5-9, 160) Tuscumbia, Ala. / Deshler HS
  19. Bryant Ross (OL, 6-2, 300) Atlanta, Ga. / West Hills CC (Calif.)
  20. Montay Rover (LB, 6-1, 230) Scottsdale CC (Ariz.)
  21. Cody Shaw (OL, 6-3, 315) Mobile, Ala. / Mary Montgomery HS
  22. Shaquille Sheperd (LB, 6-4, 235) Tuskegee, Ala. / Booker T. Washington HS
  23. Jermaine Smith (DB, 5-10, 175) Leeds, Ala. / Leeds HS
  24. Luther Snipe (DB, 5-9, 170) Tuskegee, Ala. / Booker T. Washington HS
  25. Joshua Udeh (DB, 6-2, 215) San Diego, Calif. / Grossmont CC
  26. Jaylen Washington (DB, 5-10, 175) Miami, Fla. / Pace HS
  27. Brandon Wells (QB, 6-3, 170) Calera, Ala. / Calera HS
  28. Julius Williams (DB, 6-2, 196) Syracuse, N.Y. / Hudson Valley JC
  29. Ramon Wilson (OL, 6-0, 330) Foley, Ala. / Foley HS

Alabama State – 23 players as of 5:00 p.m.

  1. Tovar Allen (OL, 6-6, 315) Springfield, Ga. / Effingham County HS
  2. Justin Anthony (LB, 6-1, 205) Atlanta, Ga. / Banneker HS
  3. Demario Bell (WR, 6-0, 180) Wetumpka, Ala. / Wetumpka HS
  4. Marvell Bell (OT, 6-5, 280) Bibb County, Ala. / Bibb County HS
  5. Malcolm Cyrus (RB/KR, 5-10, 180) Autagaville, Ala. / Autagaville HS
  6. Daniel Duhart (QB, 6-0, 185) Macon, Ga. / Westside HS
  7. Darrell Harris (OG, 6-4, 300) Statesboro, Ga. / Statesboro HS
  8. Ephraim Henderson (WR, 6-0, 190) Brookhaven, Mass. / Brookhaven HS
  9. Zachary Houston (DB, 6-1, 170) Daphne, Ala. / Daphne HS
  10. Antonio Humphrey (DE, 6-3, 230) Montgomery, Ala. / Carver HS
  11. Greg Jenkins (QB, 6-0, 209) Dade City, Fla. / Troy University / Mississippi Gulf Coast CC
  12. Andre Kincey (RB, 5-10, 198) Abbeville, Ala. / Abbeville HS
  13. Alonzo McKinney (OG, 6-5, 300) Savannah, Ga. / Bethesda Day School
  14. Marcus Owens (LB, 6-2, 225) Tallahassee, Fla. / FAMU HS
  15. Derek Padmore (DT, 6-3, 300) Rincon, Ga. / Effingham County HS
  16. Deandre Rashada (S, 6-2, 185) Covington, Ga. / Newton HS
  17. Willie Roller (LB, 6-2, 220) St. Paul, Minn. / Cretin Derham Hall HS
  18. Michael Showers (CB, 6-2, 180) Jacksonville, Fla. / Raines HS
  19. Shunquez Stephens (QB, 6-5, 230) Rincon, Ga. / West Hall HS
  20. Roderick Stinson (OT, 6-7, 290) Union Springs, Ala. / Booker T. Washington HS
  21. Christopher Terry (DE, 6-4, 245) Jacksonville, Fla. / First Coast HS
  22. Matthew Tyson (LB, 5-10, 230) Jupiter, Fla. / Jupiter Christian HS
  23. Brad Winters (P) Redding, Calif. / Shasta CC

Alcorn State – 22 players as of 5:00 p.m.

  1. Charles Butler (LB, 6-2, 225) Baton Rouge, La. / Southern Lab HS
  2. Leviticus Cain (LB, 6-0, 225) Hazlehurst, Miss. / Hazlehurst HS
  3. Reginald Clay (LB, 6-0, 200) Nashville, Tenn. / Pearl-Cohn HS
  4. Robert Clay (DE, 6-1, 203) Nashville, Tenn. / Pearl-Cohn HS
  5. Tevin Clemmons (OL, 6-3, 305) Pensacola, Fla. / Pensacola Catholic HS
  6. Gabriel Gray (ATH, 6-3, 185) Hazlehurst, Miss. / Hazlehurst HS
  7. Jacoby Harris (DE, 6-0, 225) Macon, Miss. / Noxubee County HS
  8. DeMario Jones (DB, 6-0, 185) Decatur, Ga. / Decatur HS
  9. Michael Roach, Jr. (S, 6-0, 185) Baton Rouge, La. / Southern Lab HS
  10. Joseph Robinson (RB, 5-9, 165) East Feliciana, Miss. / East Feliciana HS
  11. Mark Robinson (DE, 6-0, 240) McComb, Miss. / McComb HS
  12. Jonathan Scott (OL, 6-2, 285) Wilkerson, Miss. / Wilkerson HS
  13. Marlon Seets (RB, 6-0, 205) Haughton, La. / Haughton HS
  14. Zarean Shipp (ATH, 5-9, 165) Olive Branch, Miss. / Olive Branch HS
  15. KeShawn Smith (OT, 6-3, 275) Macon, Miss. / Noxubee County HS
  16. Hendrick Taylor (S, 5-11, 180) East Feliciana, Miss. / East Feliciana HS
  17. Brandon Vessell (QB, 6-3, 185) Baton Rouge, La. / Glen Oaks HS
  18. Anthony Williams (RB, 6-1, 205) Jeanerette, La. / Jeanerette HS
  19. Corey Williams (LB, 6-1, 215) Macon, Miss. / Noxubee County HS
  20. Jestin Williams (S, 5-11, 185) Nashville, Tenn. / Pearl-Cohn HS
  21. Damien Wilson (DE/LB, 6-2, 185) Liberty, Miss. / Amite County HS
  22. Alondrea Young (DL, 6-2, 230) Baton Rouge, La. / Southern Lab HS

Arkansas-Pine Bluff – 13 players as of 6:00 p.m.

  1. Kendon Andrews (LB, 6-2, 215) El Dorado, Ark. / El Dorado HS
  2. Caleb Ealy (OL, 6-2, 260) Houston, Texas / Westfield HS
  3. Mose Frazier (WR, 6-0, 170) Memphis, Tenn. / Whitehaven HS
  4. Troy Goss (DL, 6-3, 270) Springdale, Ark. / Shiloh Christian HS
  5. Wesley Hawthorne (WR, 6-1, 180) Arlington, Texas / James Martin HS
  6. Jawahn Hunt (RB, 6-0, 180) Pine Bluff, Ark. / Pine Bluff HS
  7. Antonio Jenkins (LB, 6-0, 190) Pine Bluff, Ark. / Watson Chapel HS
  8. Lyron McClenney (OL, 6-3, 285) Little Rock, Ark. / Arkansas Baptist College
  9. Toddre Paplin (OL, 6-2, 295) West Memphis, Ark. / West Memphis HS
  10. William Ross (LB, 6-3, 225) Roswell, N.M. / New Mexico Military Institute
  11. Ryan Savage (OL, 6-6, 325) Roswell, N.M. / New Mexico Military Institute
  12. Kevin Rucker, Jr. (ATH, 5-11, 185) Idabel, Okla. / Idabel HS
  13. Dewayne Watts (QB, 6-1, 198) Little Rock, Ark. / Arkansas Baptist College

Grambling State – 12 players as of 12:30 p.m.

  1. Joshua Gentry (DT, 6-0, 290) Fairfield, Ala. / Fairfield HS
  2. Tyler Griffin (LB, 6-1, 230) Caldwell, La. / Caldwell HS
  3. Johnny Hedgeman (TE, 6-3, 230) Delhi, La. / Delhi HS
  4. Tyree Hollins (DB/ATH, 6-2, 180) Monroe, La. / Carroll HS
  5. Brodrick Hughes (DT, 6-2, 290) Mobile, Ala. / Blount HS
  6. Musa Mahmud (WR, 6-2, 185) Houston, Texas / Jones HS
  7. Antonio Marsh (LB, 6-0, 200) Mobile, Ala. / Blount HS
  8. DeAndre Sellers (WR, 6-2, 200) Bastrop, La. / Bastrop HS
  9. Larry Stallings (OL, 6-5, 270) Mobile, Ala. / Blount HS
  10. Andrew White (OL, 6-2, 270) Farmerville, La. / Farmerville HS
  11. Douglas Williams III (QB, 6-4, 200) Tampa, Fla. / Tampa Catholic
  12. Willie Young (LS/FB/LB, 6-2, 230) Fairfield, Ala. / Fairfield HS

Jackson State – 16 players as of 4:00 p.m.

  1. Darreon Atkins (DB, 6-0, 170) Round Rock, Texas / Round Rock HS
  2. Willie Bell (LB, 6-2, 215) Jackson, Miss. / Murrah HS
  3. Maurice Brooks (OL, 6-2, 295) Charleston, Miss. / Coahoma CC
  4. Reuben Corley (FB, 6-1, 235) South Panola, Miss. / Mississippi Gulf Coast CC
  5. Jordan Helm (DE/OLB, 6-0, 220) Missouri City, Texas / Marshall HS
  6. Remund Jackson (OL, 6-4, 295) Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Tuscaloosa County HS
  7. Mike Johnson (ATH, 5-8, 170) Tuskegee, Ala. / Booker T. Washington HS
  8. Tedarian Johnson (LB, 6-3, 230) Jackson, Miss. / Murrah HS
  9. Jahmal Jones (TE, 6-3, 240) Livingston, Ala. / Livingston HS
  10. Alvin Kelly (OL, 6-3, 350) Hahnville, La. / Hahnville HS
  11. Zion Pyatt (OL, 6-6, 280) Baltimore City, Md. / Lackawanna CC (Penn.)
  12. Kris Selita (K/P, 6-1, 175) MaComb, Ill. / Dakota HS
  13. Jeff Travillion (OL, 6-2, 305) Hendricks, Texas / Hendricks HS
  14. Mark Webster (DT, 6-2, 265) Pensacola, Fla. / Pensacola HS
  15. Danny Williams (OL, 6-2, 320) Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Tuscaloosa County HS
  16. Sterling Wright (DB, 6-1, 190) Miami, Fla. / Coral Reef HS

Mississippi Valley State – 9 players as of 12:00 p.m.

  1. Cedric Blue (RB, 6-1, 195) Clarksdale, Miss. / Coahoma County HS
  2. Michael Bowman (OL, 6-1, 300) Itta Bena, Miss. / Leflore County HS
  3. Kevin Haymore (CB, 5-9, 185) Greenwood, Miss. / Greenwood HS
  4. D’Ondre Johnson (DL, 6-5, 295) Greenwood, Miss. / Greenwood HS
  5. Letrey Jones (WR/DB, 5-6, 165) Greenwood, Miss. / Greenwood HS
  6. Brandon McDaniel (LB, 5-11, 180) Mound Bayou, Miss. / J.F. Kennedy HS
  7. Charles Moore (DB, 5-11, 165) Greenville, Miss. / Greenville-Weston HS
  8. Brandon Stansell (RB, 5-7, 185) Rowland Heights, Calif. / Rowland HS / Citrus College
  9. Justin Thomas (OL, 6-5, 310) Clarksdale, Miss. / Coahoma CC

Prairie View A&M – 17 players as of 5:00 p.m.

  1. Fredrick Anderson (RB, 5-9, 170) Cypress, Texas / Cy Woods HS
  2. Jermaine Black (DT, 6-3, 290) Palestine, Texas / Palestine HS
  3. Courtney Brown (RB, 6-0, 200) Lake Charles, La. / LaGrange HS
  4. Reggie Culver (DE, 6-2, 235) Carson, Calif. / LA Harbor CC
  5. Gabe Dunlap (WR, 5-10, 170) Plano, Texas / Plano East HS
  6. Darius Edwards (ATH, 5-11, 190) Lake Charles, La. / LaGrange HS
  7. Glen Haisley (C, 6-1, 260) New Orleans, La. / St. Augustine HS
  8. Jerome Howard (LB, 6-0, 210) Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Plantation HS
  9. Darius Jenkins (WR, 6-2, 175) Houston, Texas / Milby HS
  10. Dietrich Johnson (CB, 6-0, 175) Galveston, Texas / Ball HS
  11. Devante McKinney (DL, 6-3, 235) Oklahoma City, Okla. / Douglass HS
  12. Adrian Middleton (TE, 6-3, 220) Baytown, Texas / Sterling HS
  13. Terrance Mitchell (S, 5-10, 175) Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Plantation HS
  14. Robert Richard (WR, 6-1, 185) New Orleans, La. / St. Augustine HS
  15. Joe Sable (LS, 6-0, 200) Houston, Texas / St. Pius HS
  16. Howard Smothers (OLB, 6-0, 218) Jacksonville, Fla. / Trinity Christian HS
  17. Greg Thurmond (WR, 6-2, 180) Balch Springs, Texas / West Mesquite HS

Southern – 17 players as of 5:00 p.m.

  1. Daniel Brown (LB, 6-2, 235) New Orleans, La. / JS Clark HS
  2. Zach Brown (OL, 6-4, 315) Missouri City, Texas / Elkins HS
  3. Jeremy Coleman (DB, 6-2, 220) Houston, Texas / New Mexico Military Institute
  4. J.P. Douglas (QB, 6-1, 185) Roswell, Ga. / Roswell HS
  5. Donald Glover (OL, 6-4, 320) Camden County, Ga. / Camden County HS
  6. Jaylen Jordan (DL, 6-3, 245) Missouri City, Texas / Elkins HS
  7. Eric Juneau (TE, 6-6, 250) New Orleans, La. / St. Augustine HS
  8. Jamal Massey (DL, 6-3, 240) Orlando, Fla. / Jones HS
  9. Arthur Miley (DL, 6-6, 230) Mangham, La. / Mangham HS
  10. Gene Pete (QB/ATH, 6-1, 195) Iowa, La. / Iowa HS
  11. Lamarkus Pettaway (DB, 6-2, 170) Chattanooga, Tenn. / Howard School
  12. Brandon Raby (OL, 6-3, 285) New Orleans, La. / Higgins HS
  13. Robert Sanchez (LB, 6-3, 245) Houston, Texas / Lamar HS
  14. Kristopher Scruggs (LB/DE, 6-2, 230) Jacksonville, Fla. / Ribault HS
  15. Allan Spry (DB, 6-2, 280) Blythewood, S.C. / Blythewood HS
  16. Jeffrey Watkins (DL, 6-4, 215) Mangham, La. / Mangham HS
  17. Isaiah Webster (OL, 6-4, 315) New Orleans, La. / OP Walker HS

Texas Southern – 7 players as of 5:00 p.m.

  1. Dominic Atchison (OL, 6-5, 310) Portland, Ore. / Jefferson HS
  2. Roger Givens (WR, 6-5, 190) Lufkin, Texas / Lufkin HS
  3. Damon Heard (RB, 5-8, 170) Beaumont, Texas / Beaumont Central HS
  4. Alex Mitchell (DL, 6-3, 310) Portland, Ore. / Jefferson HS
  5. Mafi Mohumanu (LB, 6-0, 220) Portland, Ore. / Jefferson HS
  6. Josh Neal (DB, 6-1, 200) Portland, Ore. / Jefferson HS
  7. Devin Ogletree (WR, 6-3, 215) Beaumont, Texas / Beaumont Central HS


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here