HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP
No Result
View All Result
HBCU Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Basketball

SWAC Basketball Players of the Week – Dec. 16

HBCU Sports by HBCU Sports
December 16, 2009
0
TSPN Board
46
VIEWS

WOMEN

PLAYER
G Whiquitta Tobar, Alabama A&M; 5-7, SO; Blytheville, AR

Tobar posted a career high 20 points with four rebounds and three assists in the Bulldogs’ 76-67 win over Tennessee State on Sunday. Tobar made five of seven shots from the field and 10 of 11 free throws in the victory.

NEWCOMER
G Courtney O-Briant, Mississippi Valley St. ; 5-10, JR; Chino, CA

O-Briant scored a career-high seven points with two rebounds and two assists last Sunday vs. Georgia Tech.
Making her first career start, O-Briant made three of four shots from the field, including her only three-point attempt.

MEN

PLAYER
F Shannon Behling, Mississippi Valley St., 6-7, 200; JR; Columbia, SC

Behling scored 20 points with six rebounds, one assist and five steals last week at Chattanooga. Behling made seven of 15 shots from the field, including a three-pointer, and converted all five free throw attempts.

NEWCOMER
F Ricky Lamb, Mississippi Valley State; 6-6, 190; FR; Jacksonville, FL

Lamb scored 15 points with two rebounds last week at Chattanooga. Lamb’s point total was one off of his career high as he made five of seven field goal attempts (all from three-point range) in just 26 minutes off the bench.

OTHER NOTABLE PERFORMANCES

WOMEN

Ka’Neshia Smith (G, Mississippi Valley State) – scored 12 points with four rebounds and two assists vs. Georgia Tech

MEN

Menji Mundadi (F, Alabama State) – scored 29 points with five rebounds and one steal vs. Southern Illinois

Chris Duncan (F, Alabama State) – scored nine points with one rebound and one assist vs. Southern Illinois

Darnell Hugee (F, Prairie View A&M) – averaged 18 points, with 6.5 rebounds and 2.0 assists vs. Air Force and Ecclesia

Duwan Kornegay (G, Prairie View A&M) – averaged 7.0 points vs. Air Force and Ecclesia


HBCU Sports

HBCU Sports

Related Posts

MEAC leader warns a college athlete employee model could ‘destroy’ HBCU athletics

by HBCU Sports
July 26, 2026
0
Photo: Medium

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Commissioner Sonja Stills said HBCU leaders remain cautious about federal NIL legislation, emphasizing that any proposal must protect institutions as much as student-athletes while preserving...

Read moreDetails

Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

by HBCU Sports
July 25, 2026
0
Here are all the winners from the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards

Saturday marked another moment of recognition and pride across Black College athletics with the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards presentation. Hosted by HBCU Sports Founding Publisher and Editor Kenn Rashad alongside...

Read moreDetails

2026 HBCU Sports Awards: Howard, Fayetteville State lead all nominees with 20, 19

by HBCU Sports
July 15, 2026
0
HBCU Sports Awards, Fayetteville State

HBCU Sports announced its nominees for the 2026 HBCU Sports Awards on Tuesday. The program features 46 categories honoring individual, team, and administrative achievements across the entire HBCU...

Read moreDetails

Former CIAA guard will serve as Sacramento Kings assistant coach during NBA Summer League

by Jarrett Hoffman
July 7, 2026
0
Former Virginia State guard Imhotep George, CIAA

The Sacramento Kings have announced their Las Vegas Summer League roster, featuring a former CIAA guard on the coaching staff as an assistant. One year after beginning his...

Read moreDetails

Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

by Chris Stevens
June 29, 2026
0
Ed Davis, son of former HBCU basketball great, indicted on gambling charges

One of two NBA players indicted Monday on federal gambling charges is the son of an HBCU basketball great. Ed Davis, son of former Virginia Union standout Terry...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
SWAC Logo

SWAC Approves Intra-Conference Transfer Rule

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe

RSS HBCU Sports Forums

  • ESPN announces massive layoffs, job cuts as COVID-19 impacts revenues
  • France's Nuanced Colonization of 14 African Nations
  • The 28th Thread about *rump
  • James Clyburn blames black voters for Kamala Harris loss
  • NCAA denies waiver for Ole Miss quarterback Trinidad Chambliss
  • Tremaine Jackson
  • SWAC predicted order to finish
  • Jackson State University News
  • Haymer time at AAMU!
  • Encouragement and Motivation II

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COMMENT POLICY
  • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
 CONTACT US

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • SECTIONS
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Volleyball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Bowling
    • Other Sports
    • News
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Culture
  • BANDS
  • VIDEOS
  • AWARDS
    • Support the HBCU Sports Awards
    • Donor Wall
  • FORUMS
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • DONATE
  • SHOP

© 2026 RASHAD MEDIA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. PARTNER OF IONE DIGITAL / CASSIUS NETWORK

X